Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. respects your right to privacy and is committed to

safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to

the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This

policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. will, from time to time, receive and store personal

information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in

other forms.

 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address

and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and

process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at

other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you

provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content

or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or

credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

interacting with us.

‚Äč

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. collects personal information from you in a variety

of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you

access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive

personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in

this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. may use personal information collected from you

to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make

you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available

to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and

services and better understand your needs.

 

4.2. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. may contact you by a variety of measures   including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.                                             

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal

information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of

our services.

 

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a

legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in

the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency

request.

 

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,

legal rights, property or safety of Australian Fibre Collective Inc.,

www.australianfibrecollective.org, its customers or third parties.

 

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

 

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user

databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information

contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only

disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above

circumstances.

 

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this

Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we

disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third

party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Australian Fibre Collective Inc. is committed to ensuring that the information you

provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,

we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss

and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised

disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that

we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy

Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in               

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small

administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would

like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any

information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading, please email us at australian.fibrecollective@gmail.com.